JCB cards are now accepted in Uzbekistan.
Dear friends, we would like to share with you a very significant news for us: Orient Finance Bank became the first bank in our country to launch acquiring of the international payment system JCB (Japan).
What are the benefits of this innovation?
Allows JCB cardholders traveling to Uzbekistan to freely use JCB cards to pay for goods, services and withdraw cash from ATMs and cash desks of "Orient Finans" throughout the Republic.
Merchants cooperating with Orient Finans will get new sales opportunities with a new global financial brand in both classic acquiring and e-commerce.
About JCB.
JCB is one of the largest international payment brands and a leading issuer and acquirer of bank cards in Japan. JCB was founded in Japan in 1961. JCB's card acceptance network includes over 34 million merchants and over one million cash pick-up locations worldwide.