On October 15, 2018, Orient Finans staff held a meeting with the representatives of Yandex, one of the largest IT companies in the world.
At the meeting the parties discussed the expansion of cooperation opportunities in advertising in Internet.
The parties spoke about their projects and plans in Uzbekistan and agreed on the need to expand their cooperation. Yandex representatives shared analytical data on the country's online advertising market in relation to the banking sector and offered Orient Finans ways to increase their customer base.
About Yandex
Yandex is an international tech company with its headquarters in Russia. The consolidated revenue of Yandex in 2017 amounted to 94.1 billion rubles RUB ($1.632 billion USD) which is 24% more than in 2016.
Yandex.uz was opened in 2016. In addition to searching, Yandex offers a variety of information search services to its Uzbek users: Yandex.Maps, Yandex.News, Yandex.Mail, Yandex.Navigator, etc. Uzbekistan advertisers have access to all Yandex.Direct tools and Yandex media platforms.