Orient Finans Bank has passed successfully certification for Visa merchant acquiring touch free technology
Orient Finans Bank has passed successfully certification for VISA merchant acquiring touch free technology being supported by VISA international company, and has become the first bank in Uzbekistan to implement this innovative service as soon as possible within the shortest possible period of time. Today, touch free payment technology cards are accepted worldwide, and now this convenient payment method is available in our country. This service is another opportunity to increase the quality level of service, to reach the new customer audience and to increase sales for trade and service enterprises.
Innovative touch free technologies will allow customers to make purchases with one touch. One should just bring the touch free VISA card to the scanning unit on the POS-terminal, and payment has already been done. This being said, the card does not need to be “rolled” or inserted into the payment terminal, and for transactions in the amount of up to $30 USD (or the equivalent amount in the national currency) – it is not required to sign the bill or enter a pin code. This technology can be used if a touch free VISA payment symbol is displayed on the card.
The use of new technologies in the acquiring network is a competitive advantage of the bank in attracting new customers. Touch free VISA technology meets high safety standards. Now the holders of touch free VISA cards can be serviced in all trade and service enterprises where POS-terminals of Orient Finans Bank are installed.
“Innovative solutions are of great importance for development of the Uzbek economy. The objective of Visa is to cooperate with partners to expand the infrastructure for implementation of non-cash payments so that the consumers would be able to make payments quickly, conveniently and safely”, Galym Tabyldiev, Visa Regional Manager in Central Asia, said.