Orient Finans Bank was recognized as the best bank of the year in Uzbekistan according to the authoritative international magazine The Banker.
According to The Banker, Orient Finans Bank refocused its efforts on developing its retail business, including by expanding mobile banking services, as well as providing mortgage loans, and thereby significantly expanded a new set of services for consumers.
Experts praised the bank's impressive financial performance: in 2019, its net profit increased by 50%, and its Tier 1 capital - by 47%. Meanwhile, the NPL ratio remains minimal at just 0.017%.
“This is an important achievement that demonstrates the commitment of the entire Orient Finance Bank team to provide clients with the best solutions. Our success is based on strict adherence to high standards of corporate governance, strong risk management and the Bank's ability to constantly transform.
We are proud to represent Uzbekistan at The Banker's Bank of the Year Award 2020. " - emphasized the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the bank Babur Parpiev.
The Banker is a reputable UK monthly dedicated to international finance. Published in London since 1926 by the Financial Times.
Since its inception, the magazine has talked about software production, new technological discoveries and innovations, published country reports, bank ratings and expert comments, market reviews and assessments of regional industrial development. Ultimately, The Banker became a specialized financial magazine, with bankers, financiers, corporate executives and managers, and finance ministers around the world listening to it.
The magazine annually awards The Banker Awards to the world's best financial institutions. This year, The Banker presented awards in 138 countries, as well as six regional awards and a grand prize for the world's best bank.