Orient Finans Bank was recognized as the best bank of the year in Uzbekistan according to the authoritative international magazine The Banker.
According to The Banker, Orient Finans Bank has refocused its efforts on the development of its retail business, including by expanding mobile banking services, as well as providing mortgage loans, and thereby significantly expanded a new set of services for consumers.
Experts highly appreciated the impressive financial performance of the bank: in 2019, its net profit increased by 50%, and the capital of the first level - by 47%. Meanwhile, the ratio of non-performing loans remains minimal, amounting to only 0.017%.
"This is an important achievement that demonstrates the commitment of the entire team of Orient Finans Bank to provide customers with the best solutions. Our success is based on strict adherence to high standards of corporate governance, strong risk management and the Bank's ability to constantly transform.
We are proud to represent Uzbekistan at The Banker's Bank of the Year Award 2020," Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the bank Babur Parpiev said.
The Banker is an authoritative British monthly devoted to international finance. Published in London since 1926 by the Financial Times group.
Since its inception, the magazine has talked about software production, new technological discoveries and innovations, published country reports, bank ratings and expert comments, market reviews and assessments of regional industrial development. Eventually, The Banker became a specialized financial magazine, and bankers, financiers, corporate executives and managers, as well as finance ministers around the world began to listen to the publication.
The magazine annually awards The Banker Awards to the best financial institutions in the world. This year, The Banker presented awards in 138 countries, as well as six regional awards and the main prize to the best bank in the world.